Support programs for children
We are a non-governmental organization dedicated to promoting social inclusion and the dignified lives for children and young people with disabilities in Armenia.
What We Do
Our activities aim to protect, educate, and empower children and youth with disabilities, enabling them to fulfill their potential and lead independent lives.
By promoting inclusive education, we create an educational environment where all barriers are eliminated, providing equal opportunities for children and youth with disabilities to receive quality education, fully participate in the learning process, and achieve educational outcomes on par with their peers.
Accessible community services, supportive families and social networks and awareness and public education – by addressing all these factors and working collectively, we can create a more inclusive society where people with disabilities can thrive, develop meaningful relationships, and enjoy a sense of belonging and independent life.
Advocacy plays a vital role in driving policy changes and fostering social inclusion. The NGO “Bridge of Hope” is dedicated to its mission of promoting disability inclusive policies and practices, upholding the rights of people with disabilities, and ensuring equal opportunities for their empowerment and realization.
Bridge of Hope Anthem
It inspires and motivates people to support children with disabilities and help them achieve a happy childhood and independent adulthood.
Do you know the story behind the hymn ‘Bridge of Hope’? It dates back to about 23 years ago when a 12-year-old disabled youth named Karen wrote the words and music for the ‘Bridge of Hope’ anthem in the city of Dilijan, Tavush region. Karen’s poem and music are filled with his hopes and aspirations for his future, as well as his trust and love for our organization and our motherland. His anthem embodies the vision of a happy childhood and productive adulthood that every child dreams of. ‘Bridge of Hope’ always remains devoted to this vision, building bridges for everyone from a joyful childhood to a bright future in Armenia and Artsakh.
Latest Causes
Our activities aim to protect, educate, and empower them, enabling them to fulfill their potential and lead independent lives.
Children we serve
Join us as a volunteer and make a difference in the lives of children and young people with disabilities. Your time and dedication can help us create more inclusive and equitable communities where every person can succeed.