BRIDGE through Inclusive Theatre: Building Resilience, Inclusivity, Dialogue and Gender Empowerment through Inclusive Theatre
NGO “Bridge of Hope” and “Mission East – Emergency & Development” a Danish organization dedicated to promoting human rights, democracy, social equality, and justice, have joined forces to develop and implement an innovative project. This initiative aims to empower young people, both with and without disabilities, by fostering knowledge and respect for these fundamental values.
Through a series of drama and theatre classes in our theater studio, young participants will enhance their teamwork skills, acting abilities, creative expression, critical thinking, self-confidence, and self-esteem. Drawing inspiration from Armenian traditions and the works of Armenian writers, the scripts of our performances will reflect our rich cultural heritage.
Our interactive performances will serve as a platform for meaningful dialogue and discussions on human rights, democracy, social equality, and justice. Engaging with their peers in educational institutions, participants will explore how these values are woven into the fabric of our national culture and traditions.
Furthermore, this program will facilitate intercultural exchange and cooperation between Armenian and Danish youth. Participants will have the opportunity to learn about each other’s national culture, traditions, and values, fostering mutual understanding and appreciation. The theater studio will serve as a dynamic platform for dialogue and collaboration between Armenian and Danish youth, promoting intercultural cooperation and the cultivation of democratic values. Through this project, we aspire to inspire and empower the next generation to become agents of positive change in their communities and beyond.