Bridging gaps between special and mainstream schools
The group was given an opportunity to study the special and mainstream school systems, policy and legal framework. The study visit was coordinated by Armenian NGO Bridge of Hope and the Czech partners – the Analytical-Conceptual Department of Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports and Basic School Dr. Malika in Chrudim. Armenian and Czech partners together have prepared the program of the visit that included site visits, formal and non-formal meetings with relevant authorities, special and mainstream schools.
After the study visit the experts under supervision of 2 representatives from MOES (Mrs. Narine Hovhannisyan – head of Mainstream Education Department and Mrs. Anahit Muradyan – specialist of Special Education Unit) will start drafting the main outlines, directions and strategies of the reform package of special education in Armenia. It is expected that by the end of January 2010 the package will be presented to MOES and other stakeholders for further review and finalization.