Opening the Doors for All: Promoting Inclusive Early Childhood Development in Tavush
For all children early childhood impacts the long-term social, cognitive, emotional, and physical development of the child while preventing potential delays in development and disabilities. It helps to prepare children for the educational experiences of kindergarten and beyond, providing an important door of opportunity to prepare the foundation for life-long learning and participation. For children who experience disability, it is vital to ensure access to interventions that can help them reach their full potential. By enabling the inclusion of children with disabilities in early childhood education and development programs, this project seeks to lay a strong foundation for their future development, learning, and social inclusion. It focuses on creating an inclusive environment in 53 kindergartens of Tavush Marz to provide equal opportunities for all children, regardless of their abilities. It emphasizes capacity building for teachers and staff, as well as empowering parents to support their child’s development actively. Furthermore, the project addresses the transition from kindergarten to primary school, ensuring a smooth and inclusive transition for children with disabilities.
• Enhance the capacity of kindergarten teachers and staff in inclusive teaching methodologies and strategies.
• Establish inclusive environments in kindergartens that accommodate the diverse needs of children with disabilities.
• Empower parents to actively participate in their child’s early development and advocate for inclusive practices.
• Facilitate a seamless transition for children with disabilities from kindergarten to primary school through comprehensive transition plans and activities.
• Conduct training sessions and workshops for teachers and staff on inclusive teaching practices and strategies.
• Adapt and develop inclusive teaching materials and resources suitable for children with disabilities.
• Provide games and educational supplies to kindergartens to ensure accessibility and inclusivity.
• Organize parent education programs to enhance their knowledge and involvement in their child’s development.
• Develop and implement individualized transition plans for children with disabilities, including orientation activities and collaboration with primary schools.
• Establish support networks and communities of practice for teachers, staff, and parents to share experiences and expertise.