“Supporting Community Resilience in the South Caucasus” Programme
“Bridge of Hope” was a member organization of the consortium of this project, which was financed by the European Union. From 2016 to 2017, the organization implemented disaster and risk management initiatives in 16 rural and 2 urban areas of Tavush Marz in the Republic of Armenia, including Aknaghbuyr, Hovk, Sevkar, Tsaghkavan, Gosh, Getahovit, Ditavan, Aygehovit, Khashtarak, Sarigiugh, Yenokavan, Achajur, Ptghavan, Haghtanak, Ljkadzor, Koghb, Dilijan, and Ijevan communities. The aim was to strengthen the resistance level of these communities through training, simulated performances, and environmental adaptations in both educational institutions and public places.
Overall, the project successfully contributed to the resilience of these communities in the face of disasters and risks, promoting a safer and more secure environment for the residents of Tavush Marz.