Thank you to all our donors, we have met our fundraising goal.
Toward a Sustainable NGO: Organizational and Financial Sustainability of Bridge of Hope
Project Objective: The objective of this project is to support NGO Bridge of Hope in enhancing its organizational and financial sustainability. The project will focus on addressing the weaknesses identified within the organization and leveraging its strengths and external opportunities to overcome threats and establish a more secure and diversified funding base.
Project Components:
Financial Sustainability Planning:
• Conduct a comprehensive assessment of the organization’s current financial situation and donor dependency.
• Develop a long-term institutional financial plan that includes diversification of income sources and reduction of donor dependency.
• Create a fundraising department within the governance structure of the NGO to ensure a dedicated focus on resource mobilization.
• Design and implement fundraising strategies and action plan to explore new funding opportunities, including online fundraising, crowdfunding, and social enterprise initiatives.
• Establish a donor management system and strategy to enhance relationships with existing donors and attract new funding partners.
Capacity Building and Knowledge Enhancement:
• Provide training and capacity-building sessions for staff members to enhance their knowledge and skills in diversified fundraising strategies.
• Develop an organizational sustainability strategy that outlines measures to improve overall organizational performance, efficiency, and effectiveness.
• Develop a communication strategy and branding plan to enhance the visibility and reputation of NGO Bridge of Hope within Armenian society and among potential donors.
• Implement a volunteer engagement policy and strategy to tap into the increasing volunteerism movement and leverage the expertise and resources of volunteers.
Advocacy and Collaboration:
• Maintain and strengthen the leadership role of NGO Bridge of Hope in advocating for inclusive and equitable education at all levels in Armenia.
• Utilize the organization’s knowledge and expertise in evidence-based advocacy lobbying and project management to influence policy and practice changes.
• Strengthen partnerships with local and international networks to leverage knowledge, share best practices, and collaborate on joint initiatives.
• Explore partnerships with social enterprises and small businesses to create sustainable income-generation opportunities.