Zero Project Awards for Inclusive Education and ICT The Zero Project, a global initiative of the Essl Foundation, announced the winners of its 2024 Awards for Innovative Solutions in Inclusive Education and ICT, with the NGO “Bridge of Hope” in Armenia proudly among the 77 recipients from 43 countries. The
awarded project, titled “Provision of Pedagogical and Psychological
Support Services to Children in Tavush Marz,” has garnered recognition for its commitment to fostering inclusive
education and leveraging Information and Communication Technologies (ICT).
“Bridge of Hope’s” winning project focuses on delivering precise and tailored pedagogical and psychological support services to children with disabilities and special needs across 53 preschools, 82 secondary schools, and 6 VET schools in Tavush Marz, Armenia. The comprehensive approach includes individualized support, teacher training, the development of personalized Individual Education
Plans (IEPs), active parental engagement, and community sensitization activities.
Funded by the Armenian Ministry of Education, Science, Culture, and Sport, the project aspires to create an inclusive educational environment, empowering children with disabilities to actively participate in mainstream curricula and achieve their
desired learning outcomes.
Expressing gratitude for the recognition, Susanna Tadevosyan, the President of NGO “Bridge of Hope,” stated, “We are deeply honored to be recognized by the Zero Project. This project signifies our commitment to providing essential support to children with disabilities, advocating for inclusive education, and contributing to systemic changes ensuring equitable access to quality education for every child.”
The Zero Project will showcase and celebrate the awarded projects during the #ZeroCon24, an exclusive conference set to take place at the United Nations Office in Vienna from February 21 to February 23, 2024 This global event will be broadcast
live, offering a platform to share innovative solutions and experiences in the realmsof inclusive education and ICT.