Participants of the Confereance
The regional conference “Inclusive Education – Education for All” took place in Dilijan (Armenia) on May 11 in the frame of project “CHILD: Community Helping Inclusive Development and Learning”, funded by Austrian Development Agency and OSIAF ESP. The International Partner of the project is Austrian NGO Interkulturelles Zentrum (IZ).
The project is realized by Armenian NGOs “Bridge of Hope” and “Orran” and Georgian NGOs “Union Beryllus”, “Liberta” and “Civic Development Institute”.
The purpose of the Conference was to present examples of best practices already underway in countries of Caucasus Region; analyze the various aspects inter-related to the barriers to the inclusion of children with disabilities and children with other forms of vulnerability in education across the Caucasus region; further discuss future steps that will effectively support the countries in this region to remove the barriers to the inclusion of vulnerable children in inclusive quality educational systems.
The Objectives of this Conference was to share experiences and good practices of inclusive education already implemented in Armenia and Georgia and highlight ways in which scaling-up might be attained by means of networking and engagement in partnerships, to enhance collaboration among the stakeholders in the Caucasus Region.
During the conference participants shared their national experiences and policies related to inclusive education and also have developed collaborative opportunities.
Among participants of the conference were representatives from MoES of Armenia, MoES of Georgia, National Institute of Education, Armenia, National Centre for Teachers Professional Development, MOES, Principles of Schools, representatives from International NGO’s and local NGOs etc.