New, Renovated Child Development Center in Noyemberyan
Building facade of renovated center in Noyemberyan
On August 24, "Bridge of Hope" NGO's Noyemberyan Child Care and Family Support Center reopened.
The organization has been operating in this 100-year-old historic building for already 13 years. It is subsidized to “Bridge of Hope” by the community in 2005, free of charge.
Over the past 13 years, this center has provided educational, social-psychological and cultural multidisciplinary services to children and their families in 19 settlements in Noyemberyan region of Tavush Marz. These services aimed at promoting children's rights and social inclusion for more than 800 children with disabilities, children with special needs in education and who face other social and psychological hardships because of socio-economic hard situations of their families. As a result of the Center's work, all children in Noyemberyan region live in their families, attend school in their communities and participate in community life like their peers. Today, many of them are well educated and dignified young people and committed to contributing to the development of their communities.
During the event, the children presented the guests to the center's development rooms where they receive various services. NGO president Susanna Tadevosyan and Noyemberyan Center's director  Lusine Antonyan expressed gratitude to all those who supported the building restoration. Governor of Tavush Marz Vahe Ghalumyan, Head of Noyemberyan Community Karen Abazyan, Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Zaruhi Batoyan and others made speeches as well.
Within the guests were the Governor of Tavush Marz Vahe Ghalumyan, Primate of Tavush Diocese Bagrat Bishop Galstanyan,  Armenian Territorial Development Fund Executive Director Ashot Kirakosyan, Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Zaruhi Batoyan, Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Development Davit Gevorgyan, Anahit Bakhshyan, Noyemberyan Community head Karen Abazyan, representatives of international and local organizations, parents, youth and children.
The building of "Bridge of Hope" NGO's “Child Development and Family Support Center” in Noyemberyan city of Tavush Marz has been renovated by the Armenian Territorial Development Fund (ATDF).