We do our best to make the equality a value fully defended by law.
ʺBridge of Hopeʺ has a popular legitimacy – to speak on behalf of thousands of children and their families to change the attitude of the society to persons with disabilities and influence the government and legislators in developing and changing laws, policies and processes on persons with disabilities to fully correspond to their rights and dignity.
Therefore, the principles and activities of ʺBridge of Hopeʺ are based on the concept of the social model of disability.
“Bridge of Hope” NGO, as a performing partner with RA Ministry of Labor and Social issues brings the concept of equal opportunities of people with disabilities in their social lives to a workable platform.
Due to this collaboration, inclusive education has become a part of the governmental policy. Several laws have been amended in pursuance of UN standards and the Convention on the Rights of People with Disabilities. A detailed study and analysis of Armenian legislation filed have been carried out according to Armenian constitution and several international conventions, as a result of which it has become possible to identify some shortcomings and contradictions with human rights.